3ATC College Results

3ATC Northern Competition Results

Askham Bryan College – Wednesday 1st May 2019

Askham Bryan and Easton & Otley Colleges Crowned 2019 3ATC Northern Champions

Thanks to all the colleges and their climbers who created a great atmosphere and made it a really enjoyable competition day.

Special thanks to Askham Bryan for being such fantastic hosts and to Arbortec Forestwear for generously donating prizes to this years’ competitions.

The Askham Bryan 1st Year team made the most of their ‘home tree’ advantage winning their category, while the Easton & Otley 2nd Year team made East Anglia proud with an incredible score of 364 from their 3 climbers.

There are only a few places remaining on the 3ATC UK Open competition at the ARB Show so book your space today:

 

BOOK NOW

2019 Northern College Climbing Competition Results

Year 1

 
Askham Bryan 1st Place
Elliot Clark/td> 130
Mark Wells/td> 368
Sam Spencer 65
TOTAL 563
   
Reaseheath 2nd Place
Kai Scott 233
Samuel Brown 247
Sam Fullingham 196
TOTAL 676
   
Easton & Otley 3rd Place
Scott Smith 280
Elijah Hood 242
Max Bartlett 171
TOTAL 693

Year 2

 
Easton & Otley 1st Place
Joe Douglass 234
Callum Ansell 61
Henry Melton 69
TOTAL 364
   
Askham Bryan 2nd Place
Will Rutter 230
Joseph Wright 237
Joe Hardaker 76
TOTAL 543
   
Reaseheath 3rd Place
Fergus Sylvatica 196
Joe Irung 359
Louis Mitchell 299
TOTAL 854

2019 Southern Competition Results

Sparsholt College 26th March 2019

Plumpton and Merrist Wood Win 2019 Southern College Competition

Congratulations to Plumpton College (Year 2 Winners) and Merrist Wood College (Year 1 Winners) for winning the 2019 3ATC Southern College Climbing Competition at Sparsholt College. Scores are below. Thanks as always to our fantastic team of volunteers who make it all possible, and to Arbortec Forestwear and Sorbus International Ltd for donating prizes.

Plumpton claimed the year 2 title by a single point, well done to all the teams, especially Sparsholt College who were fantastic hosts and competitors.

Year 1

 
Merrist Wood 1st Place
Lewis Smith 199
Luke Bentley 184
Andrew Pickett 216
TOTAL 599
   
Plumpton 2nd Place
Tyler Thomas Gray 167
Declan Harris 126
Alfie Angella 427
TOTAL 720
   
Sparsholt 3rd Place
Hamish Walker 210
Dan Howie 307
Rob Shaw 417
TOTAL 734

Year 2

 
Plumpton 1st Place
Archer Woods 303
Sam Wolfe 484
James Downey 163
TOTAL 950
   
Sparsholt 2nd Place
George Feltham 172
Elliott Curtis 318
John Wilkinson 461
TOTAL 951
   
Brinsbury 3rd Place
Jack Clare 262
Connor Sutton 353
Rory Kinvolk 382
TOTAL 997

2018 Southern Competition Results

Year 1

 
Plumpton 1st Place
Tom De St Croix 375
James Downey 196
Sam Keywood 232
TOTAL 803
   
Merrist Wood 2nd Place
Sam Punglinson 279
Mike Wilson 524
Rhys Taylor 360
TOTAL 1163
   
Capel Manor 3rd Place
Jordan Brooks 676
Toby Cutler 329
Jack Franks 305
TOTAL 1310
   
Bridgwater 4th Place
Cameron Hurd 646
Luke Carp 719
Thomas Beckley 797
TOTAL 2162
   
Capel Manor Team 2  
James O'Connell 624
Ryan Crawley 533
Michael Howard 709
TOTAL 1866

Year 2

 
Plumpton 1st Place
Dan Loveland 276
Joe Blackwell 173
Adam Covey 284
TOTAL 733
   
Merrist Wood 2nd Place
Ollie Cane 470
Georgi Ennis 523
Jacques Faux 286
TOTAL 1249
   
Bridgwater 3rd Place
Nick Collard-Jenkins 914
William Dickerson 552
Toby Pitman 453
TOTAL 1919