ADVERTISEMENT

Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Arboricultural Association.

Share this story

Topics

#ARBatwork #ArbMatters #PledgeLessPlastic & 12 Faces of Arb 1987 storm 2018 3ATC 3ATC UK Open 50th annual AA AA award AA Awards Aboricultural Association Accident accreditation advice AFL aftercare AGM Agrilus Biguttatus aid air quality Alert Alex Kirkley amenity Amenity Conference Ancient Tree Forum Annual Awards app APPGHG apprentice apprenticeship Apprenticeships Approved Approved Contractors ARB ARB Approved Contractor ARB Approved Contractors ARB at work ARB Magazine ARB Show arb training ArbAC ArbCamp Arboricultural Association Arboriculture arborists Arbsafe Ash ash dieback Assessments atf Australia Autumn Review award Awards Barcham Trees Bark Beetle Bartlett Bartlett Tree Experts bats beetle beyond ism Bill Matthews biochar biodiversity biosecurity branch Branches Brexit bs5837 bursary business Call for papers Campout Canker stain of plane carbon Cavanagh CCS Cellular Confinement Systems CEnv Ceratocystis Ceratocystis platani chainsaw chalara Charles charter Charter for Trees chelsea Chelsea Flower Show Claus Mattheck climate climate change climber climbing Colleges committees competition competiton conference Confor conifers conservation Consultant consultation Contractor Coroner Council Countryside Stewardship cross industry news Cryphonectria parasitica Cumbria DART Date for your diary deadwood death defra Design Devon disease document donate dothistroma draft EAC East Anglia ecology Economic Report economy Ecotricity education Electricity England EPF equipment Europe European Arboricultural Council European Wood Pastures exeter Exhibitors Fatal Fatality felling Fellow Fera Field Trip Fine flood flooding Forest Research forestry Forestry Commission forests FSC Fund4Trees funding fundraiser fungi Futurebuild gardening GDPR Geocells Gov.uk government grants Green Brexit Green Infrastructure Green Infratructure guidance Guidance Note 2 guides Hazard Tree Health Helliwell Help Henry Kuppen History Horse Chestnut horticulture horticulturists housing HRH HRH Prince Charles HS2 HSE ICF identification industry industry skills Infographic InfraGreen Inspiration Intermediate Tree Inspection International Urban Forestry Congress Investigating Tree Archaeology Conference Ips typographus Irma irrigation ISA iso i-Tree IUFC Job job opportunity judgement JustGiving Karabiner Kew land-based Landscape Institute Landscape Show landscaping Lantra law Leaf Minor Lectures legal legislation licence London longevity LTOA Magazine Mayor of London MBE Melbourne Member Benefit Membership mentor Midlands moth' NASA National Geographic National Tree Safety Group National Tree Week NATO New Year’s Honours News nominations Northern Northumberland notification NTIS NTOA NTOC NTSG oak 'oak Oak Processionary Moth Oak-boring Beetle obituary Observatree occupation opm Padua parks parliament Perennial Pests and Diseases petition photo Phytophthora planning Planning Law planting Plumpton College policy poll Power Prince Charles Prince of Wales processionary prosecution Protect and Survive protected tree protection Qualifications Quotatis ramorum RC Registered Registered Consultant Registered Consultants Rememberance Day renewal Report Rescue research Resilience response results retrenchment review RFS rhs RHS Chelsea Flower Show Ride4Research rigging Rodney Helliwell rogue tree surgeons RSFS Safety Safety Bulletin Saftey Scotland Scotland Branch Scottish Branch SDG Accord security seminars Share Sheffield Show Sierra Leone Site Guidance skills SocEnv soil soils South East South West SRWP staff statement Stationary Rope statutory STIHL strategy student Student Conference survey Sustainable Soils Alliance Sweet Chestnut sweet chestnut blight T Levels TDAG technical guide Technical Guides Technical Officers tender Thames & Chiltern The Arboricultural Association The Woodland Trust Thinking Arbs Day Timbersports Tools top-handled chainsaws,Elcoat, TPO Trading Standards trailblazer training transport Tree Tree Champion Tree Council Tree Health Tree Inspection tree loss tree management Tree of the year Tree Officer Tree officers Tree Protection tree register tree species Tree Surgeons Tree Week Treeconomics tree-felling TreeRadar trees trees' Trees, People and the Built Environment trust' trustee Trustees TrustMark UAG Uitlity UK favourite ukas UKWAS urban urban forest Urban Forestry Urban Tree Cover urban trees vacancy VETcert veteran trees video Videos volunteer VTA WAC Wales watering solutions webinars website Western Westonbirt Wharton Witley Women Women in Arb women in arboriculture woodland woodland trust woods World Environment Day Xylella young young arborists zoo

3ATC UK Open Results at the ARB Show 2019

Author:  Arboricultural Association
  22/05/2019
Last Updated:  22/05/2019

17th – 18th May 2019

Thank you to everyone who entered the 2019 3ATC competition sponsored by Haecksler at ARB Show 2019.

Special thanks also to our passionate and dedicated team of volunteer judges and organisers who donate their time to make these events happen.

It was a fantastic competition this year with over 50 climbers taking part across the 3 categories. Some excellent prizes were provided by Haecksler, Arbortec Forestwear, and the Arboricultural Association.

Images ©John Hancock

Premier Results

Place Climber Score
1st Timothe Querlioz 713
2nd Josephine Hedger 794
3rd Sam Smith 839
4th Daniel Campbell 934
5th Ben Batt 965
6th Craig Sturman 1082
7th Henry Warren-Hastings 1438
8th Oliver Perez 1716
9th Sam Muskus 1851

Expert Results

Place Climber Score
1st Robert Cardus 155
2nd Will Strivens 174
3rd Ben Cowell 179
4th Jordan Dickson 212
5th Geoff Peters 237
6th David Judd 269
7th Gary Stoker 269
8th Drew Currans 319
9th Jack Eggerton 289
10th Russel Doherty 296
11th Ben Rees 332
12th Michael Daniels 334
13th Glen Winkle 348
14th Sean Curran 356
15th Katie Faulconbridge 373
16th Chris Lindsey 396
17th Jack Hallatt 403
18th Kirstin Alexander 536

Novice Results

Please Note: The novice event is run on an optimum time basis hence with the final times closest to the target time we set this year.

Optimum Time this year was 452.

Place Climber Score
1st Tom Rowe 448
2nd Andrew Senior 432
3rd Joe Douglass 431
4th Alan Walters 414
5th Andrew Brooks 499
6th Lewis Chilvers 500
7th Elliott Clark 518
8th Sam Spencer 530
9th Seai Beuzeval 365
10th Terence Glanville 353
11th Ben Hewson 340
12th Jamie Coughlan 326
13th Haydn Mason 316
14th Mark Wells 589
15th Rob McLukie 594
16th CLewis Fairth 612
17th Gary Stoker 281
18th Henry Birdsall 277
19th Elan Evans 255
20th Sam Porter 236
21st Henry Melton 286
22nd Marcus Whitwell 290
23rd Callum Ansell 147
24th Polly Burton 656
25th Jo Lemar 778
26th Imogen Hammond 1412

Following several entries from more advanced climbers we are changing the novice category to an optimum time event. We will run the climb and work out what an optimum time would be for a novice climber to carry out the climb correctly and achieve all the stations. This “optimum time” will be kept confidential and at the end of the contest the closest climber to this time will win the event. Unlike the Expert level your climb will not be based on fastest time so should encourage best practice and safe climbing. Your climb will starting from a top station you will complete a number of simple tasks in the canopy before returning to the ground.